Thursday, June 9, 2011

Berryz live on Niconico on 6/15 + how to register on Niconico

Berryz Koubou will be live on Niconico Douga June 15th 5 PM Japan time (June 15th 4 AM for US East Coast; click here to convert the time into your timezone). I won't be watching because that's a little too late for me, but here is how you can.

For those of you that don't know, Niconico is basically the Japanese version of Youtube. The problem is, you can only watch if you have a Niconico account. And to do that you have to go through a couple of pages completely in Japanese. I know that most of you can't read Japanese, so luckily you have me.

The link to the live stream is here:

Go there and at the top right of the page, click on the red button that says ロクイン ("Log-in").

Of course, since you don't have an account you need to create one. Click this yellowish orange button:

 Then on the next page click the bottom grey button pointed out here:

In the next page type in your email address and click the black button at the bottom of the page.

 Now you'll have to do some more typing. See the below screenshot for translations of each box.

For the security question, just leave the first question selected (your favorite food) and type in your answer (Airiindeshou loves hamburgers). Then click the bigger black button.

The next page will have you review what you typed and then make you type a captcha code. Do it, then click the biggest black button.

Then you will be emailed by Niconico and you have to click the link in the email to confirm your registration. After that, you're done!

BTW, one thing that makes Niconico... unique (and a bit annoying) is that the comments are displayed on the video screen while it's playing. Like so:

If you want to turn them off, then click the button that looks like a speech bubble, shown above.

Happy watching!



    You could have told me this before, then I could have watched the Senbatsu Election last night. I was on last till 4 am with my tabs open to twitter and forums and tokyohive lol.

    Acchan won. T^T Miichan 15th place!!!! FUUUUUUUU She was ranked 13 in the prelims and then she dropped 2. *Murderous rampage*

    Well I'll be making an account now....tell me how to add friends on this thing will ya? So I can add you.

  2. ok Made my account, add me or something, my username is KaiKyoshiro.

    I'll just be looking up random H!P(and AKB) videos.

  3. I kinda want to make an account.
    Maybe if I work extra hard on my Japanese over the summer, then I'll be able to understand everything yaaaay~

  4. im jun_22 i have one for quite a while hmm wow a live on nico nico i wonder how it is going to be

  5. Thx for the info, I couldn't figure it out for the S/mileage audition announcement. :D

  6. @Kevin: I don't how to add friends. It doesn't really matter. I only go there once every few months anyway

    @Leia: Ganbatte! Learning another language is hard, but it's not impossible. Just keep practicing and keep learning new stuff and you'll eventually get it. I'm far from fluent, but if you ever have any questions, you can email me~

    @evo_kid_08: It will probably be a concert or a mini-live

    @tommyvd: No problem!

  7. Can not wait. I will thik of it as a late birthday present from Berryz as the day before is my birthday.

    And, C-ute will be streaming their June 18th Day concert on youtube:!/hello_online/status/79155551715598336

  8. You converted the date wrong, it's 4AM on the 15th.

  9. ^ omigosh your bday is in 2 days? Then happy birthday~!

    Yeah, I have a habit of considering an early AM time to belong to the day before. It's Tuesday night/Wednesday morning depending on how you count time. I'll edit the post.

  10. Thank you! Yuppers, it's my birthday in under 2 hours from now. I feel so old; I'll be 25.

  11. you're only slightly older than me. we're both old <3